State v. Myers
[…] Id., at 212, 136 S. Ct. 718.

In 2015, our legislature responded to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Miller by enacting §§ 1 and 2 of No. 15-84 of the 2015 Public Acts (P.A. 15-84), which are codified at §§ 54-125a (f) and 54-91g, respectively. Public Act 15-84 exceeds the constitutional floor established by Miller , making changes that affect a broader range of juvenile offenders than just those facing life sentences or the functional equivalent thereof. Section 1 of P.A. 15-84, codified at § 54-125a (f), established new, more favorable parole eligibility rules for juvenile offenders who are "incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015 ...." See footnote 3 of this opinion. Section 2 of P.A. 15-84, codified at § 54-91g, requires a sentencing court, when a child has been convicted following transfer to the regular criminal docket, to consider the Miller factors when sentencing the child for a class A or B felony.