State v. Myers
[…] He sought a resentencing at which the court would consider the Miller factors.

The defendant also claimed that his parole eligibility date in the July 8 prosecution had been altered by the imposition of the fourteen year sentence in the April 4 prosecution, thus depriving him of a meaningful opportunity for parole, as intended by the legislature in § 54-125a (f) (1). The defendant relied on § 54-125a (f) (1) (A), which, because he was serving a sentence of more than ten years but less than fifty years, entitled him to "be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater ...." He claimed that, rather than calculating his new parole eligibility...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Kelsey v. Comm'r of Corr.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • May 24, 2022