Stenner v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coney v. Commissioner of Correction , 215 Conn. App. 99, 108, 281 A.3d 461 (2022), quoting Kelsey v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, at 442, 274 A.3d 85. A habeas court "may also include in its good cause analysis whether a petition is wholly frivolous on its face," as "[i]t is consistent with the legislative intent of § 52-470 that the good cause determination can be, in part, guided by the merits of the petition." Kelsey v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, at 444 n.9, 274 A.3d 85. "No single factor necessarily will be dispositive, and the court should evaluate all relevant factors in light of the totality of the facts and circumstances presented." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 438, 274 A.3d 85. With these legal principles in mind, we turn to our application of them to the facts of the petitioners’ individual appeals.

IJEFFREY STENNER