Stenner v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] "[A] habeas court's determination of whether a petitioner has satisfied the good cause standard under § 52-470 (d) and (e) is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion." Kelsey v. Commissioner of Correction , 343 Conn. 424, 432, 274 A.3d 85 (2022).3 "Thus, [w]e will make every reasonable presumption in favor of upholding the trial court's ruling[s] .... In determining whether there has been an abuse of discretion, the ultimate issue is whether the court ... reasonably [could have] conclude[d] as it did." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 440, 274 A.3d 85.

Section 52-470 (d) provides in relevant part: "In the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Two years after the date on which the judgment in the prior petition is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; (2) October 1, 2014; or (3) two years after the date on which the constitutional or statutory right asserted in the petition was initially recognized and made retroactive pursuant to a decision of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court of this state or the Supreme Court of the United States or by the enactment of any public or special act. ..." Section 52-470 (e) provides in relevant part that, "[i]f ... the court finds that the petitioner has not demonstrated good cause for the delay, the court shall dismiss the petition. ..."