State v. Nastvogel
[…] [¶ 9] Nastvogel also argues that the harassment statute, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 506-A(1), is unconstitutionally void for vagueness because it does not define "course of conduct." Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and we are "`bound to avoid an unconstitutional interpretation of a statute if a reasonable interpretation of the statute would satisfy constitutional requirements.'" State v. Cropley, 544 A.2d 302, 304 (Me.1988) (quoting Bossie v. State, 488 A.2d 477, 479 (Me.1985)).

[¶ 10] The phrase "course of conduct" appears undefined numerous times in the criminal statutes.5 See, e.g., 17-A M.R.S.A. § 8(6)(A) (1983) ("A crime is committed when every element thereof has occurred, or if the crime consists of a continuing course of conduct, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated"); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 352(E) (1983 & Supp. 2001), amended by P.L.2001, ch. 383, § 32 (effective Jan. 31, 2003) ("Amounts of value involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated to charge a single theft of