State v. Nathan, SC 92979.
[…] The trial court ruled that it lacked jurisdiction over any crimes Nathan may have committed against or involving Whitrock because she was not named in Nathan's juvenile petition. The state appeals the dismissal of these counts. Conversely, Nathan appeals the trial court's failure to dismiss the four counts relating to Stallis. These claims are addressed together.

The fundamental flaw in Nathan's argument—and in the trial court's order dismissing the four counts relating to Whitrock—is that the certification procedure created in section 211.071 pertains to individuals, not to specific conduct, crimes or charges. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

1. If a petition alleges that a child between the ages of twelve and seventeen has committed an offense which would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court may ..., in its discretion, dismiss the petition and transfer the child to a court of general jurisdiction for prosecution under the general law.

* * *

9. When a petition has been dismissed thereby permitting a child to be prosecuted under the general law, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over that child is forever terminated, except as provided in subsection 10 of this section, for an act that would be a violation of a state law or municipal ordinance.

10. If a petition has been dismissed thereby permitting a child to be prosecuted under the general law and the child is found not guilty by a court of general jurisdiction, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction over any later offense committed by that child which would be considered a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult, subject to the certification provisions of this section.

§ 211.071 (emphasis added).

The plain language of these sections demonstrates that the focus in a certification proceeding is on the juvenile, not the conduct alleged in the petition.