State v. Necaise
[…] The objection was sustained on this basis and later the trial court additionally ruled that this testimony would be disallowed because the defense had failed to give the notice required by La.C.Cr.P. Art. 726. 2

The Supreme Court, in reviewing the trial judge's ruling in Edwards, supra at page 678, stated:

The testimony of Dr. Kimbell was clearly inadmissible. In State v. LeCompte, 371 So.2d 239 (La.1979), we stated at page 243:

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 651 provides in pertinent part:

"When a defendant is tried upon a plea of 'not guilty', evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible."

Under this statute, evidence of a mental condition or defect is inadmissible when the defendant failed to plead not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity. Moreover, a mental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Tourlakis v. Morris
    • United States