State v. Newell
[…] The state acknowledges that, in that respect, the sentencing guideline stands in direct conflict with ORS 137.123. According to the state, because the sentencing guidelines have "the authority of statutory law," the guidelines should prevail over any inconsistency in ORS 137.123 because the guidelines are more recent. Second, the state argues that, in any event, ORS 137.123 does not apply to probation revocation sanctions and, instead, applies to initial sentencing only.

As explained below, we conclude that ORS 137.123 applies when a person is sentenced (or resentenced), but has no application in the context of probation violation proceedings.

ORS 137.123 provides in part:

"(1) A sentence imposed by the court may be made concurrent or consecutive to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultaneously imposed upon the same defendant. The court may provide for consecutive sentences only in accordance with the provisions of this section. A sentence shall be deemed to be a concurrent term unless the judgment expressly provides for consecutive sentences.
" * * * * *
"(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: