State v. Norton
[…] Crim. App. 1988). Circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to convict one of a crime. State v. Boling, 840 S.W.2d 944, 947 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).

In reviewing the sufficiency of the convicting evidence, we consider all of the evidence, including any evidence which we may conclude was inadmissible. State v Bernard T. Anderson, No. 02C01-9710-CR-00394, slip op. at 22 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Apr. 23, 1999); State v. Longstreet, 619 S.W. 2d 97, 100-01 (Tenn. 1981).

Driving under the influence of a drug or intoxicant is proscribed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 which provides:

It is unlawful for any person to drive . . . any . . . motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways . . . or streets . . . while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system. Tenn. Code Tenn. § 50-10-401(a) (1998). It is no defense to a charge of driving while under the influence that the offender is a lawful user of the active drugs. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-10-402 (1998).