State v. Oglesby
[…] ¶ 8 Oglesby's resentencing hearing occurred on 13 April 2021, with Judge William A. Wood presiding. At the hearing, the court informed the parties that the original sentencing judge had already arrested judgment on Oglesby's 77-month minimum sentence for attempted armed robbery. In addition, the State did not contest Oglesby's assertion that he was entitled to be resentenced to life with parole for his murder conviction pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(1), which applies when "the sole basis for conviction of a count or each count of first[-]degree murder was the felony murder rule." The only disputed issue at Oglesby's resentencing hearing was whether his remaining sentences should be run concurrently or consecutively.