State v. Oglesby
[…] The trial court was tasked with resentencing Defendant on his murder, kidnapping, and attempted armed robbery convictions, in light of Miller and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B (the statute which governs sentencing of juvenile offenders convicted of murder).

¶ 10 The parties agreed that, because Defendant's murder conviction was based solely on the felony murder rule, the trial court was statutorily obligated to sentence Defendant to life (with the possibility of parole after 25 years) for the murder conviction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a) (2019) (providing that when "the sole basis for" a juvenile defendant's murder conviction "was the felony murder rule, then the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment with parole"); id. § 15A-1340.19A (defining "life imprisonment with parole" to mean that "the defendant shall serve a minimum of 25 years imprisonment prior to becoming eligible for parole").