State v. Olivas
[…] IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

On a petition for review from the Court of Appeals, the Court "gives serious consideration to the Court of Appeals' views, but will review the trial court's decision directly" and "acts as if the appeal was directly from the trial court's decision." State v. Pepcorn, 152 Idaho 678, 686, 273 P.3d 1271, 1279 (2012). "Both constitutional questions and questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law over which this Court exercises free review." Stuart v. State, 149 Idaho 35, 40, 232 P.3d 813, 818 (2010).

V. ANALYSIS

The statute at issue here is Idaho Code section 18–8311(1), part of SORA. This statute provides the penalty for an offender "subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice" as required by SORA. I.C. § 18–8311(1). It states that the offender

shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison system for a period not to exceed ten (10) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).