State v. John (2012-10) Doe
[…] Ctr., Ltd. v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Ada Cnty., 146 Idaho 753, 755, 203 P.3d 683, 685 (2009) (citing State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 474, 163 P.3d 1183, 1186 (2007) ). "Whether a court lacks jurisdiction is a question of law ... over which appellate courts exercise free review." State v. Jones, 140 Idaho 755, 757, 101 P.3d 699, 701 (2004) (citation omitted).
This appeal presents a pure question of law; there are no issues of disputed fact raised by the parties. Specifically, this appeal requires this Court to analyze several statutes from Idaho's Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA), I.C. §§ 20–501 to 549.
The first relevant statute is I.C. § 20–505, titled Jurisdiction, which provides that a juvenile court "shall have exclusive, original jurisdiction over any juvenile and over any adult who was a juvenile at the time of any act, omission or status."
The second relevant statute is I.C. § 20–507, which works in conjunction with I.C. § 20–505. Titled Retention of Jurisdiction, I.C. § 20–507 provides: