State v. John (2012-10) Doe
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court granted Doe's motion to dismiss.
On intermediate appeal, the district court affirmed the juvenile court's decision to grant Doe's motion to dismiss. The district court found that I.C. § 20–505 conferred jurisdiction on the juvenile court because Doe was a juvenile at the time the alleged criminal acts occurred. However, despite having initial jurisdiction, the district court concluded that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over Doe once he turned twenty-one. Like the magistrate court, the district court relied on the plain language of I.C. § 20–507 and this Court's opinion in Doe to hold that jurisdiction was terminated. With respect to I.C. § 20–507's last clause, which states that "nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in [ I.C. § 20–508(2) ]," the district court concluded that the quoted language only modifies I.C. § 20–507's last sentence, not the statute as a whole.