State v. John (2012-10) Doe
[…] If a juvenile offender under the jurisdiction of the court and after attaining eighteen (18) years of age, is charged with a felony, he shall be treated as any other adult offender. If a person eighteen (18) years of age or older already under court jurisdiction is convicted of a felony, that conviction shall terminate the jurisdiction of the court, provided however, nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in section 20–508(2), Idaho Code.
The third relevant statute is I.C. § 20–508(2). This provision, referenced in I.C. § 20–507, addresses waiver of the magistrate court's jurisdiction under the JCA and transfer to other courts. Specifically, I.C. § 20–508(2) provides:
A motion to waive jurisdiction under the juvenile corrections act and prosecute a juvenile under the criminal law may be made by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile, or by motion of the court upon its own initiative. The motion shall be in writing and contain the grounds and reasons in support thereof.
Within the JCA, " ‘Juvenile’ means a person less than eighteen (18) years of age or who was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of any alleged act, omission or status." I.C. § 20–502(10).