State v. John (2012-10) Doe
[…] Thus, the district court held that when the court's jurisdiction under the JCA is terminated due to an offender reaching age twenty-one, the juvenile court cannot proceed under I.C. § 20–508(2).
On appeal to this Court, the State argues that the district court erred in affirming the magistrate court's decision that it lost jurisdiction to rule on the State's waiver motion after finding that Doe was twenty-two years old. The State relies on the last clause of I.C. § 20–507 which provides that "nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in [ I.C. § 20–508(2) ]." Based on this final clause and its reference to I.C. § 20–508(2), which addresses waiver, the State argues that even if the court did not retain jurisdiction in full, it still had authority to rule on the State's waiver motion.