State v. John (2012-10) Doe
[…] This appeal presents a pure question of law; there are no issues of disputed fact raised by the parties. Specifically, this appeal requires this Court to analyze several statutes from Idaho's Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA), I.C. §§ 20–501 to 549.
The first relevant statute is I.C. § 20–505, titled Jurisdiction, which provides that a juvenile court "shall have exclusive, original jurisdiction over any juvenile and over any adult who was a juvenile at the time of any act, omission or status."
The second relevant statute is I.C. § 20–507, which works in conjunction with I.C. § 20–505. Titled Retention of Jurisdiction, I.C. § 20–507 provides:
Jurisdiction obtained by the court in the case of a juvenile offender shall be retained by it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless terminated prior thereto. If a juvenile offender under the jurisdiction of the court and after attaining eighteen (18) years of age, is charged with a felony, he shall be treated as any other adult offender. If a person eighteen (18) years of age or older already under court jurisdiction is convicted of a felony, that conviction shall terminate the jurisdiction of the court, provided however, nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in section 20–508(2), Idaho Code.
The third relevant statute is I.C. § 20–508(2). This provision, referenced in I.C. § 20–507, addresses waiver of the magistrate court's jurisdiction under the JCA and transfer to other courts. Specifically, I.C. § 20–508(2) provides: