State v. Olutunde
[…] Section 235B.5 creates a central registry for dependent adult abuse information. Id. § 235B.5. The purposes of this central registry

are to facilitate the identification of victims or potential victims of dependent adult abuse by making available a single, statewide source of dependent adult abuse data; to facilitate research on dependent adult abuse by making available a single, statewide source of dependent adult abuse data; and to provide maximum safeguards against the unwarranted invasions of privacy which such a registry might otherwise entail.

Id. § 235B.4. The legislature emphasized the importance of protecting privacy, stating, "The general assembly ... finds that vigorous protection of rights of individual privacy is an indispensable element of a fair and effective system of collecting, maintaining, and disseminating dependent adult abuse information." Id. § 235B.4.

The legislature strictly circumscribes who may access the central registry. Dependent adult abuse information is confidential and is only open to authorized users. Id. § 235B.6. Iowa Code section 235B.6(2)