State v. Onishi, 6224
[…] Moreover the language of which he complains was drawn from the defendant's own requested instruction. 2 See United States v. Wiggins, 174 U.S.App.D.C. 166, 530 F.2d 1018 (1976). Further, no objection to the foregoing instruction was made at trial. An alleged error in an instruction to which no objection was made before the trial court will not be considered on appeal, unless it is shown that the substantial rights of the defendant have been affected. State v. Iaukea, 56 Haw. 343, 537 P.2d 724 (1975). See also H.R.Cr.P. Rule 52(b) (now H.R.P.P. Rule 52(b)).

Affirmed.

1 HRS § 702-237 sets out the defense of entrapment in the following language:

"In any prosecution, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the prohibited conduct or caused the prohibited result because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a law enforcement officer . . ., who, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State v. McNulty
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • December 28, 1978
    ...these circumstances, appellant may not now challenge the propriety of the court's charge. Rule 30(e), HRCrP (1960). See State v.