State v. Orsini
[…] Ibid.; Fine v. Wencke, 117 Conn. 683, 684, 169 A. 58 (1933); Mower v. State Department of Health, 108 Conn. 74, 77, 142 A. 473 (1928). Practice Book §§ 809 and 810 provide that a request for transfer of prosecution must be made before trial or shall otherwise be deemed to be waived. General Statutes § 54-1d expressly provides that "[a] criminal cause shall not fail on the ground that it has been submitted to a session of improper venue."