State v. Pagan
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hedge, 297 Conn. 621, 658–59, 1 A.3d 1051 (2010) ; State v. Silva, 285 Conn. 447, 460, 939 A.2d 581 (2008) ; State v. Fagan, 280 Conn. 69, 80–81, 905 A.2d 1101 (2006), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1269, 127 S.Ct. 1491, 167 L.Ed.2d 236 (2007).

In the present case, the jury was instructed in accordance with the definition of “serious physical injury,” as defined in § 53a–3(4). A “serious physical injury” is an “injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Mendez, 154 Conn.App. 271, 277, 105 A.3d 917 (2014).