State v. Pagan
[…] “On appeal, we do not ask whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury's verdict of guilty.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Stephen J. R., 309 Conn. 586, 593–94, 72 A.3d 379 (2013).5

Section 53a–59 provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument....”6 As defined in General Statutes § 53a–3(11), a person acts intentionally with respect to a result demanded in a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause the result as defined by the statute. See State v.