State v. Papadakis
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn.1989). The same standard of review is applied to bench trials and to jury trials. State v. Cox, 278 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Minn.1979). The district court's findings will be upheld if the appellant could reasonably have been found guilty of the charged crimes. Webb, 440 N.W.2d at 430. To sustain a conviction, the state must prove all essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Ewing, 250 Minn. 436, 441, 84 N.W.2d 904, 909 (1957).

Minn. Stat § 152.022, subd. 2(1) (2000) provides:

A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.

For a second-degree controlled-substance possession conviction the state must prove:

First, the defendant knowingly possessed one or more mixtures of
[1] a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine
Second, the defendant knew or believed that the substance possessed cocaine.

10A Minnesota Practice, Crim Jig 20.14 (1999).