State v. Parnoff
[…] Richens,

263 Conn. 639, 661–62, 822 A.2d 205 (2003).... Although credibility determinations are reviewed under the clearly-erroneous standard because the trier of fact has had the opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses ... the reviewing court must examine for [itself] the statements in issue and the circumstances under which they were made to determine if they are protected by the first amendment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Carter, 141 Conn.App. 377, 397–98, 61 A.3d 1103, cert. granted on other grounds, 308 Conn. 943, 66 A.3d 886 (2013).

General Statutes § 53a–182 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior...." Therefore, "the crime of disorderly conduct consists of two elements: (1) that the defendant intended to cause, or recklessly created a risk of causing, inconvenience, annoyance or alarm and (2) that he did so by engaging in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior...."