State v. Pascal
[…] I

The State originally appealed the defendant's sentence to the Court of Appeals. The defendant contends that the State had no statutory right to appeal this sentence, having instead only the right to seek discretionary review under RAP 2.3. We disagree.

The issue presented is a jurisdictional question. Article 4, section 30(2) of the Washington State Constitution (amend. 50) states that:

The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.

The Legislature, in enacting the Sentencing Reform Act, expressly provided the Court of Appeals with jurisdiction to hear the State's appeal in the present case.

A sentence outside the sentence range for the offense is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state.