State v. Paul
[…] Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life. [Emphasis added.]

Idaho Code § 19-2513, the unified sentencing statute, states:

Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, ... sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction. The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody.... During a minimum term of confinement, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service. The offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence.... [Emphasis added.]

Paul contends that I.C. § 18-4004 sets forth the only sentencing requirement for the crime of second degree murder. He argues that I.C. § 18-4004 requires only that an individual convicted of the crime of first degree murder be subjected to a minimum fixed term of at least ten years during which time the offender shall not be eligible for parole, discharge, credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct. Paul asserts that I.C. § 18-4004 does not require such release restrictions on the minimum period of confinement for the crime of second degree murder.