State v. Robinson
[…] Thus, the registration requirements are imposed not only upon those who have received a judgment of conviction for one of the enumerated sexual offenses, but also upon those who have been adjudicated guilty and have received an order withholding judgment. See State v. Perkins, 135 Idaho 17, 19, 13 P.3d 344, 346 (Ct.App.2000). Because Robinson was on probation in July 1993 for an enumerated offense that he had pled guilty to, he was subject to the Registration Act pursuant to Section 18-8304(1)(d).

Following the completion of Robinson's term of probation, the district court dismissed Robinson's case pursuant to Section 19-2604(1), which provides:

If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant. .... The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.