State v. Pawling
[…] Absence of use, intent or threat to use deadly force is an affirmative defense to second degree kidnaping, but not to first degree rape. RCW 9A.40.030(2). Whenever first degree rape occurs by means other than by use of deadly force, second degree kidnaping will not necessarily occur; therefore, the State contends there is no redundancy in interpreting the rape statute to refer to both second and first degree kidnaping.

In the felony murder statute a specific statutory crime is named as an element of an aggravated offense. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c)(1-5). That statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery, in the first . . . degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first degree, or (5) kidnaping, in the first or second degree, . . .

There the legislature expressly named the degrees of the aggravating offense. The legislature knew the difference between kidnaping in the first degree and kidnaping in the second degree.