John H. Sellen Const. Co. v. State Dept. of Revenue, 43969
[…] They then appealed the respective decisions to the superior court. Other respondents filed their appeals directly in the superior court. These appeals were consolidated, and the superior court entered a summary judgment in respondents' favor. Appellant has appealed this judgment.

In order to resolve this appeal, we must interpret a number of legislative enactments. Respondents' investment incomes are business activities within the meaning of RCW 82.04.140. 3 RCW 82.04.220 states:

There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

Respondents' investment incomes are subject to a business and occupation tax pursuant to RCW 82.04.220, unless they are exempted by RCW 82.04.430(1). 4 This provision states:

In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax the following items: