State v. Pena
[…] Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981). As long as reasonable suspicion exists, "the subjective motives of an officer do not invalidate an otherwise lawful traffic stop." Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 13, 75 P.3d at 1106.

¶8 Abdullah testified that he had initiated a traffic stop because Pena failed to use her turn signal when she moved from theright lane, into a right-hand turn bay, and then executed a right turn.3 Section 28-754(A), A.R.S., states:

A person shall not turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway . . . or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left on a roadway unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety. A person shall not so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided by this article in the event any other traffic may be affected by the movement.

¶9 This court interpreted the "may be affected" portion of § 28-754 in State v. Starr, 222 Ariz. 65, 213 P.3d 214 (App. 2009). In that case, an officer had observed the defendant's vehicle move from the left lane to the right lane on Interstate 40 without signaling.