State v. Perez-Garcia, 3D04-1510.
[…] In further support of his argument, he contends there is no evidence in the record "to suggest that the police had any safety concerns whatsoever" in making the stop.

The State, on the other hand, takes a more expansive view of Chapter 316 of the Florida Statutes, urging that Trooper Glenn was authorized to conduct the stop in this case because the vehicle contained equipment that "was not in proper repair." Although not expressly acknowledged by Perez-Garcia, it would appear that a proper resolution of the issue on appeal is centered on a correct understanding of section 316.610 of the Florida Statutes. The statute in effect at the time Perez-Garcia was arrested reads, in pertinent part:

Safety of vehicle; inspection.—It is a violation of this chapter for any person to drive or move, or for the owner or his or her duly authorized representative to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter, or for any person to do any act or to perform any act required under this chapter.

(1) Any police officer may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be appropriate.

(2) In the event the vehicle is found to be in unsafe condition or any required part or equipment is not present or is not in proper repair and adjustment, and the continued operation would probably present an unduly hazardous operating condition, the officer may require the vehicle to be immediately repaired or removed from use....

§ 316.610, Fla. Stat. (2003)(emphasis added).

As the Second District recently noted, section 316.610(1) of this statute

expressly gives a police officer the authority to require the driver of a vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the vehicle is "unsafe or not equipped as required by law or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair."

Hilton v. State, 901 So.2d 155, 157 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005)(en banc), cert. granted, SC05-438 (Fla. Mar. 17, 2005).