State v. Person
[…] Southern Pacific Trans. Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 316 Or. 495, 852 P.2d 197 (1993) (slip op at 2, citing State v. Trenary, 316 Or 172, 175, 850 P2d 356 (1993)). The text of the statutory provision itself "must always be the starting point in any interpretive endeavor" and is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Roseburg School Dist. v. City of Roseburg, 316 Or. 374, 378 & n. 4, 851 P.2d 595 (1993) (citing State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Ashley, 312 Or. 169, 174, 818 P.2d 1270 (1991)).

ORS 135.763(1) states that "[t]he district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge." (Emphasis supplied.) By its terms, ORS 135.763(1) requires the district attorney to "bring the inmate to trial." Until the trial actually has commenced, the district attorney has not fulfilled that duty.