State v. Person
[…] The court also concluded that "[t]he continuance of the April 11, 1990, trial was reasonable and fair to the defendant." Consequently, the trial went forward on July 25, and defendant was convicted of four of the seven counts against him.

On appeal from his convictions, defendant assigned as error the denial of his motion to dismiss. The Court of Appeals, sitting in banc, reversed. The court's decision turned on the interpretation of ORS 135.763, which states:

"(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.

"(2) A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant.