Teeny v. Haertl Constructors, Inc.
[…] The notice of right to a lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to perfect a lien for material, equipment and labor or services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is delivered or mailed. * * *

" * * * * *

"(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010(1) * * * may be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.

"(b) A person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement * * * need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section in order to perfect a lien created under ORS 87.010. As used in this paragraph:

"(A) 'Commercial improvement' means any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvement to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located."