Teeny v. Haertl Constructors, Inc.
[…] All other subcontractors and the property owner were joined as defendants in the action. By counterclaim and crossclaim, Enterprise and Microflect each sought to recover against Haertl and to foreclose construction liens on the property. 2

In January 1990, the trial court entered judgment in the action, ruling in part that the liens of Enterprise and Microflect were invalid, because neither subcontractor had provided the property owner a notice of right to a lien, as required by ORS 87.021. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) Except when material, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) * * * is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) * * * for which a lien may be perfected under ORS 87.035 shall give a notice of right to a lien to the owner of the site. The notice of right to a lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to perfect a lien for material, equipment and labor or services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is delivered or mailed. * * *

" * * * * *

"(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010(1) * * * may be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.