Teeny v. Haertl Constructors, Inc.
[…] "(A) 'Commercial improvement' means any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvement to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located."

Enterprise and Microflect conceded that they had not provided the property owner with notices of right to a lien, and the trial court concluded that neither Enterprise nor Microflect fell within the exception of ORS 87.021(3)(b) for a person who "performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement." It is this ruling that is at issue before us.

Enterprise and Microflect appealed the trial court judgment, arguing to the Court of Appeals that a person who provides material for a project after performing custom work on that material away from the construction site "provides labor and material for a commercial improvement" within the meaning of ORS 87.021(3)(b). In response, the property owner argued that only a person who labors on-site, either by installing material or by working on material at the construction site, "performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement" within the statute's meaning. The Court of Appeals rejected the owner's argument, stating: "To agree with that conclusion, we would have to ignore the plain language of the statute.