State v. Peterson
[…] Here, the police relied on an arrest warrant which was issued and quashed five years before the incident being investigated! The state recognizes that the arrest warrant was invalid, but maintains that the seizure should be upheld because the officers' reliance on the arrest warrant was objectively reasonable and in good faith. The good faith exception to the exclusionary rule is set forth in A.R.S. § 13-3925, and under the analysis contained in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984).

A. "Good Faith" Under A.R.S. § 13-3925

A.R.S. § 13-3925 provides in pertinent part:

A. If a party in a criminal proceeding seeks to exclude evidence from the trier of fact because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the proponent of the evidence may urge that the peace officer's conduct was taken in a reasonable, good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be kept from the trier of fact if otherwise admissible.

B. The trial court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer as a result...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Hyde
    • United States
    • Arizona Supreme Court
    • July 9, 1996
    ...warrant that had been quashed 8 months earlier. 162 Ariz. 383, 384, 783 P.2d 829, 830 (App.1989); see also State v.