State v. Petrou
[…] Thereafter, he was convicted of disorderly conduct by intoxication under a municipal ordinance similar to R.C. 2917.11(B), a minor misdemeanor. Petrou applied to the trial court for an expungement of the drug abuse conviction. Expungement was denied on the basis that Petrou did not have the requisite status of a "first offender." Petrou appeals claiming that the legislature did not intend to include minor misdemeanor convictions, such as status offenses and traffic violations, within the meaning of the word "offense."

R.C. 2953.31 defines a first offender as "anyone who has once been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." The term "offense" is defined in R.C. 2935.01(D) as to include "felonies, misdemeanors, and violations of ordinances of municipal corporations and other public bodies authorized by law to adopt penal regulations."