State v. Pettitt
[…] Had Pettitt been prosecuted in Oregon, where he stole the vehicle, the maximum penalty would have been 5 years imprisonment. Or.Rev.Stat. 164.135. Oregon would not have applied its habitual criminal statute to this type of offense. Or.Rev.Stat. 161.725, .735.

Pettitt's first contention is that he should not have been prosecuted in the state of Washington because Washington had no jurisdiction over him. Washington's criminal jurisdiction is defined generally in RCW 9A.04.030. Section 1 of that statute states that Washington has jurisdiction over "(a) person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part." Our courts have said repeatedly that there are 2 ways of committing the statutory crime of taking a motor vehicle without permission: (1) by intentionally taking or driving away a motor vehicle without permission, or (2) by riding in or upon a motor vehicle with knowledge that the vehicle was