State v. Phillips
[…] Appellee was detained at the very least for twenty minutes by Boggan before the other law enforcement officers arrived. Appellee was detained even longer while Boggan walked through the house and while everyone was handcuffed. This certainly amounted to more than a mere stop.

Having determined that appellee was arrested and having determined the point in time at which the arrest occurred, we find the next question to be whether the law enforcement officers had sufficient probable cause to validly arrest appellee without a warrant. Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, states:

"An officer may arrest any person without a warrant, on any day and at any time, for:

"(1) Any public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in his presence;

"(2) When a felony has been committed, though not in his presence, by the person arrested;