State v. Phillips
[…] The standard of review for the pure question of law before us is de novo. D'Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So.2d 311, 314 (Fla.2003). Before deciding this issue, we first note the pertinent provisions of the Act and review our case law which has interpreted the Act to require lawful custody. We conclude by commenting on the due process rights of individuals who are detained pursuant to the Act.

The Jimmy Ryce Act

The Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act, sections 916.31–.49, Florida Statutes (1999), became effective on January 1, 1999. See ch. 98–64, § 24, at 455, Laws of Fla. Effective May 26, 1999, the Act was superseded, amended and renumbered to sections 394.910–.932, Florida Statutes (1999). See ch. 99–222, § 1, at 961, § 29, at 972, Laws of Fla. The Act “create[d] a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators.” 2§ 394.910, Fla. Stat. (1999).