State v. Pierson
[…] State v. Cobb, 199 Conn. 322, 326, 507 A.2d 457 (1986); State v. Kurvin, 186 Conn. 555, 558, 442 A.2d 1327 (1982); State v. Griffin, 175 Conn. 155, 162-63, 397 A.2d 89 (1978). The defendant claims that a general intent to do the prohibited act is an element of every crime and that a jury charge omitting any reference to general intent is fatally deficient. Such a claim qualifies for Evans review at least to determine whether any fundamental constitutional right of the defendant has been violated. State v. Hinckley, 198 Conn. 77, 86-87, 502 A.2d 388 (1985).

Section 53a-71 (a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under fifteen years of age...." The term "sexual intercourse" is defined to include "fellatio."