State v. Pinnell
[…] The district attorney received that notice on or about May 1, 1991.

On or about August 15, 1991, defendant filed a pro se motion to dismiss "all trial proceedings" with prejudice in this "criminal sentencing matter" on "the grounds that the defendant has not been brought to a sentencing trial by the district attorney within 90 days, pursuant to ORS 135.763(1)." The trial court considered the issue on more than one occasion and eventually denied the motion on December 20, 1991. The penalty-phase proceeding on remand commenced on March 9, 1992.

ORS 135.760 provides:

"(1) Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the inmate with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the inmate to trial on the charge forthwith.

"(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint."

ORS 135.763(1) provides: