State v. Pinnell
[…] "(2) The notice provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall be signed by the inmate and set forth the place and term of imprisonment. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the court in which the inmate has been charged by indictment, information or complaint."

ORS 135.763(1) provides:

"The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, ORS 135.765(1) provides:

shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge."

"On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on its own motion, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763." 2