State v. Warren
[…] Thus, the indictment on its face fails to meet the joinder requirements of ORS 132.560(1)(b)."

The trial court held a hearing on defendant's demurrer, during which the state asserted that the indictment alleged the basis for joinder. According to the state,

"going strictly from the four corners of the document, it's obvious that * * * all seven counts are involved with using some false or fraudulent methodology to obtain benefits. * * * [B]ased on that alone, the seven acts are enough of a same or similar character to allow for joinder."

The trial court disallowed the demurrer. See ORS 135.660 ("Upon considering the demurrer, the court shall give judgment, either allowing or disallowing it, and an entry to that effect shall be made in the register.")

Defendant did not make any other challenges to the joinder of the charges. He did not assert that the evidence, as it became known to him through discovery and trial, was insufficient to support joinder.