State v. Pitz, No. 8-102/06-0795 (Iowa App. 5/14/2008), 8-102/06-0795
[…] (7) In the calibration process, the DCI programs the machine to read a standardized solution sample at a .100 level without first having the machine test and analyze the actual level of the sample.

(8) Failure to assure the DataMaster machines are connected to a dedicated outlet and the breath hose is free of dust and other non-alcohol hydrocarbons may also skew results.

The State contends the DataMaster calibration and testing methods are reliable, and in any case, any potential flaws Pitz identifies impact the weight rather than the admissibility of the breath test result.

Iowa Code section 321J.15 governs the admissibility of breath test results. It allows admission of "evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . at the time of the act alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the person's . . . breath." Iowa Code § 321J.15. The statute sets forth what foundation is needed prior to admission of the test results.