State v. Pockert, 8448-5-III
[…] RCW 9.94A.210(4) provides the statutory authority for an appellate court to reverse an exceptional sentence. The necessary guidelines for reviewing sentences which fall within RCW 9.94A.210(4)(a) were set forth in State v. Fisher, 108 Wash.2d 419, 423, 739 P.2d 683 (1987).

Mr. Pockert asserts each of these factors were taken into account when computing the standard range for first degree arson. First degree arson is defined by RCW 9A.48.020 which provides in pertinent part:

Arson in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or

(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or (c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or

(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Douglas
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 26 Febrero 2013
    ...by the legislature in establishing the standard range. State v. Tili, 148 Wash.2d 350, 369, 60 P.3d 1192 (2003). In State v.