State v. Poston, 120431530
[…] The state argued to the jury in closing that it should convict defendant of the counts of promoting prostitution based, among other things, on the deposits of money into defendant's inmate account, and should convict him of the counts of identity theft based on defendant's use of the personal identification numbers of other inmates to place the 26 telephone calls. The jury found defendant guilty of six of the 16 counts of promoting prostitution and all of the counts of identity theft.

We begin with a brief discussion of the relevant statutes. ORS 135.630provides that a defendant "may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof * * * that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of * * * ORS 132.560." ORS 132.560provides, in turn:

"(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
" * * * * *
"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.