State v. Price
[…] The jury also found Defendant guilty of being a habitual felon. Defendant was sentenced to ninety-three months to 121 months imprisonment. Defendant appeals.

On appeal, Defendant first challenges the indictments supporting his convictions for injury to personal property and larceny.

To convict a defendant of injury to personal property, the State must prove that the personal property was that "of another," i.e., someone other than the person or persons accused. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-160 (2004) ("If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty...."); In re Meaut, 51 N.C.App. 153, 155, 275 S.E.2d 200, 201 (1981). Moreover, "an indictment for larceny must allege the owner or person in lawful possession of the stolen property." State v. Downing, 313 N.C. 164, 166, 326 S.E.2d 256, 258 (1985).