State v. Proctor
[…] The court also ordered appellants to pay over $3,000,000 in restitution to the victims. This appeal followed.

Constitutionality of Fraudulent Scheme and Artifice Statute

¶ 11 Appellants contend that the fraudulent scheme and artifice statute, A.R.S. § 13-2310, is unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, and internally inconsistent and that the trial court erred in denying their motions for judgment of acquittal made on that basis. Section 13-2310 provides in relevant part:

A. Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.
B. Reliance on the part of any person shall not be a necessary element of the offense described in subsection A.