State v. Proctor
[…] The State, like the judge at the revocation hearing, focuses on the use of the word "active" in Proctor's arson probation order. The State argues Proctor's "active" YOA sentence ended with his conditional release and Proctor began serving his consecutive probationary sentence under the arson conviction at the time of his conditional release. Proctor was conditionally released under the YOA sentence pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 24-19-110 (Supp.2000). Section 24-19-110 governs the conditional release of youthful offenders and provides:

The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision he shall so report and recommend to the division.
The division may regularly assess a reasonable fee to be paid by the youthful offender who is on conditional release to offset the cost of his supervision.
The division may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release.

S.C.Code Ann. § 24-19-110 (Supp.2000).

While on conditional release, Proctor remained under the supervision of the Youthful Offender Division of the Department of Corrections (the Division).