State v. Prophet
[…] At its core, "[t]he MPC approach is based on the principle that, to be criminally liable, a person must know or have reason to know ‘the facts that give his conduct its offensive character.’ " State v. Olive , 259 Or. App. 104, 113 n. 2, 312 P.3d 588 (2013) (citing MPC § 1.13 comment at 211). As a result, the MPC requires, and Oregon adopted, a culpable mental state for "each material element" of the crime. Id . ; ORS 161.095(2).

Oregon's culpability statutes are the legislature's attempt to effectuate the general goal of requiring a culpable mental state for each of a crime's material elements. Under ORS 161.095(2), "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state." That statute creates two questions: (1) What are the "material elements that necessarily require a mental state"?; and (2) What "culpable mental state" should apply to those elements?3