State v. Prophet
[…] She argues that ORS 162.315 requires proof that defendant intended to create a substantial risk of injury and that she was therefore entitled to have her proposed jury instruction given.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a trial court's jury instructions for legal error. State v. Harper , 296 Or. App. 125, 126, 436 P.3d 44 (2019). "A trial court commits reversible error when it incorrectly instructs the jury on a material element of a claim or defense and that instructional error permits the jury to reach a legally erroneous result." Id.

III. ANALYSIS

Under ORS 162.315, a person may not "intentionally resist" someone "known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest." Paragraph (2)(b) defines "resist" in relevant part as:

"the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to, behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer."

ORS 162.315(2)(b). Here, the parties dispute to which portions of that definition the modifier "intentionally" applies.