State v. Schodrow
[…] Given the text and the structure of the statute, there is no doubt that the prescribed culpable mental state—knowingly—attaches to that element.
But the question remains: is it only the act of carrying that must be done knowingly? Or must a defendant also know the nature of what is being carried (i.e., its nature as a firearm)? Considered in isolation, the statute is ambiguous. The ambiguity is a classic one described in hornbook law:
Wayne R. LaFave and Austin W. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law § 27, 193 (hornbook series 1972).
The ambiguity disappears, however, when the applicable definition of "knowingly" is incorporated into the statute. ORS 161.085(8) provides:
"`Knowingly' or `with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."
(Emphasis added.) By force of that definition, to knowingly "carry a firearm" requires more than the person's awareness that he or she is engaged in the conduct of carrying an object of some or any kind.