State v. Putnam
[…] So I will make a finding that at the age of 22, this statute will no longer apply. [Defendant] will not qualify for the young adult treatment[.]
....
The [c]ourt ... [will] sentence [Defendant] to ten years in prison for the B felony offense of Commercial Promotion of Marijuana in the Second Degree. [Defendant will be] given credit for time served.

(Emphases added.)

On November 1, 1999, Defendant filed a motion for reconsideration, contending that the court's imposition of a ten-year prison term was "especially harsh." In her supporting memorandum, Defendant argued that under HRS § 706-625(5), upon revocation of probation, the court "may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally" and, thus, because she was twenty-one years old at the time of her original "sentence," she qualified for sentencing as a young adult defendant.