State v. Raymond
[…] The convictions were merged for sentencing and defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment. Defendant admits he committed the murder during the course of a burglary, but contends that he was attacked by the victim and only stabbed her in a panicked attempt to flee. He asks that his first degree murder conviction be reduced to second degree felony murder with a corresponding reduction in sentence.

Both Sec. 609.185(3), first degree felony murder, and Sec. 609.19, intentional second degree murder, require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant caused "the death of a human being with intent to affect the death of that person or another * * *." "With intent" means "that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn.Stat. Sec. 609.02, subd. 9(4) (1988).

Intent is an inference drawn by the jury from the totality of circumstances.