State v. Reddick
[…] The rules of statutory construction preclude such interpretation. See, e.g., State v. C.S.B., 250 Ga. 261, 263, 297 S.E.2d 260 (1982) (courts must construe statutory language so as not to render it meaningless or mere surplusage).

As such, under the plain language of OCGA § 15-18-10(d) and the rules governing statutory construction, the ban against the private practice of law applies only to a district attorney who receives an annual salary and does not reach Reddick who, as a part-time DA pro tem with limited duties, is paid on an hourly basis.3

2. Next, the DA contends that Reddick is disqualified from the private practice of law because, as a DA pro tem, he is compensated with state funds, and under OCGA § 15-18-21(a), "[a]ny assistant district attorney, deputy district attorney, or other attorney at law employed by the district attorney who is compensated in whole or in part by state funds shall not engage in the private practice of law."

However, as in Division 1, supra, the DA's argument ignores an important element of the statute.