State v. Reeves
[…] State v. Elmore, 143 Wash.App. 185, 177 P.3d 172, 173 (2008). Statutes are construed as a whole to harmonize and give effect to all provisions when possible. State v. Young, 125 Wash.2d 688, 696, 888 P.2d 142 (1995). "A statute is ambiguous if it can be reasonably interpreted in more than one way." State v. Mullins, 128 Wash.App. 633, 642, 116 P.3d 441 (2005). "If the language of a penal statute is ambiguous, the courts apply the rule of lenity and resolve the issue in a defendant's favor." State v. Knutson, 64 Wash.App. 76, 80, 823 P.2d 513 (1991).

¶ 7 RCW 9.68A.070 provides, "A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class B felony." RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "`[v]isual or printed matter'" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph."