State v. Reeves
[…] ¶ 13 We differ with Sutherby and hold that the legislature's use of the word "any" in defining "visual or printed matter" does not render ambiguous the unit of prosecution for violations of RCW 9.68A.070. When the applicable statutes are properly construed as a whole and the word "any" is viewed in context, Sutherby's construction of the statute is unreasonable and the law of lenity does not apply.

¶ 14 Sutherby stated that the term "any" was ambiguous because it could mean "(1) one, (2) one, some, or all ..., [or] (3) one or more." Sutherby, 138 Wash.App. at 614, 158 P.3d 91. But RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "visual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature's use of the singular term "photograph" expressly modifies the term "any" and renders it unambiguous. Moreover, RCW 9.68A.070 prohibits possession of "visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct...." (Emphasis added.)