State v. Reeves
[…] ¶ 14 Sutherby stated that the term "any" was ambiguous because it could mean "(1) one, (2) one, some, or all ..., [or] (3) one or more." Sutherby, 138 Wash.App. at 614, 158 P.3d 91. But RCW 9.68A.011(2) defines "visual or printed matter" as "any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature's use of the singular term "photograph" expressly modifies the term "any" and renders it unambiguous. Moreover, RCW 9.68A.070 prohibits possession of "visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct...." (Emphasis added.) Again, the legislature's use of the singular term "minor" plainly demonstrates its intent to permit the State to bring a separate charge for each minor photographed. When RCW 9.68A.070 and RCW 9.68A.011(2) are construed together to...

To continue reading

Request your trial