State v. Reis
[…] (emphasis omitted), quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 66, 796 P.2d at 868. Further, "'[w]hen reasonable minds may differ on inferences drawn from the facts, the case must be submitted to the jury, and the trial judge has no discretion to enter a judgment of acquittal.'" Id. ¶ 18, quoting State v. Lee, 189 Ariz. 590, 603, 944 P.2d 1204, 1217 (1997).

¶10 Section 13-3405(A), A.R.S., provides: "A person shall not knowingly: 1. Possess or use marijuana. . . . Transport for sale . . . marijuana." "Knowingly" means "that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists." A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). Under § 13-3405, the state must prove the defendant knew he or she possessed or transported marijuana, rather than some other drug. See State v.