State v. Richards
[…] Brockett v. Spokane Arcades, Inc., 472 U.S. 491, 503, 105 S.Ct. 2794, 2801-02, 86 L.Ed.2d 394 (1985).

In the instant case, Richards alleges that Section 18-6710 infringes upon First Amendment rights, and the State does not question Richards' standing to assert facial invalidity. Therefore, we will consider Richards' claim that the statute is facially overbroad.

The challenged statute, I.C. § 18-6710, provides:

Every person who, with the intent to annoy, terrify, threaten, intimidate, harass or offend, telephones another and (a) addresses to or about such person any obscene, lewd or profane language, or makes any request, suggestion or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious or indecent; or (b) addresses to such other person any threat to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of the person addressed or any member of his family, or any other person; or (c) by repeated anonymous or identified telephone calls whether or not conversation ensues, disturbs the peace or attempts to disturb the peace, quiet, or right of privacy of any person at the place where the telephone call or calls are received, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to term not to exceed one (1) year in the county jail....