State v. Riggs
[…] Jimmy Ernest Riggs, Appellee. NO. 03-99-00506-CR, NO. 03-99-00507-CR.
CourtTexas Court of Appeals

FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF MILAM COUNTY, 20TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NOS. 17,875 & 18,885, HONORABLE CHARLES E. LANCE, JUDGE PRESIDING.

Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices B. A. Smith and Yeakel.

Marilyn Aboussie, Chief Justice.

The district court granted motions by appellees Linda K. Rollins and Jimmy Ernest Riggs to dismiss the indictments pending against them for want of a speedy trial. The State seeks to appeal the dismissals. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 1999). Before us are motions by the State to extend the time for perfecting appeal.

"The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under [article 44.01(a)(1)] later than the 15th day after the date on which the order . . . to be appealed is entered by the court." Id. art. 44.01(d). The date an appealable order is "entered by the court" has been held to mean the date the order is signed by the court. See State ex rel. Sutton v. Bage, 822 S.W.2d 55, 57 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); State v. Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398, 402 (Tex. Crim.