State v. Riojas
[…] Id. at 113. The sergeant caught up with Ms. Riojas and firmly grabbed her right upper arm. Ms. Riojas immediately swung around and hit him in the lip with her left hand.

Upon being struck, Sergeant Moses pulled Ms. Riojas to the ground and told her she was under arrest for assaulting a police officer. Another officer assisted the sergeant in handcuffing Ms. Riojas and walking her to the patrol car. She resisted the officers' movements, screaming that they were hurting her. Ms. Riojas was the only partygoer arrested that night and was later charged with assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), which criminalizes "[a]ssault[ing] a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault."

The morning after Ms. Riojas's arrest, Detective Miguel Sanchez went to the jail and spoke with her. According to the detective, when he told Ms. Riojas that she had been arrested for assaulting an officer, she laughed and said, "T didn't hit anybody.